Search this Site

2021 Films

Print this page

Click the settings icon wheel-icon to access the print icon to print this page.

Film Trivia 2021

Have you taken the Trivia Quiz based on the 2021 program?  Try it here.

Program for the Twenty-Eighth Annual Vintage Film Festival

Note re Covid-19.

A Safety Plan is now available here.  Note that if minor changes are necessary, the plan may be modified.

Note that the Program times are subject to change and are now different to the times originally posted.  This is because of Covid-19 protocol requirements.

Tickets are now available - see the Ticket page. The best value by far is the Festival pass which gives you: 

  • The 12 program movies - a $120 value
  • The very popular "Brown bag Lunch" - This year, Cobourg-born film & TV actor Camille Stopps discusses "The life of a 'working actor' in movies today".  This is available only to pass holders.

Note that registration at the door is required.  Singles will be available at the door (and online) at $10.00 for each movie.

Below is a list of the films to be shown.  Click the Title of any film to go to a page with additional information.  For each film, you will go to a page of information including photos, a review and if available, a trailer. 

CAPITOL THEATRE · PORT HOPE
Theme - Based on a True Story

Friday 24 September 2021

  Films Stars and Director Run Time Sponsor
02:30 pm Registration      
04:00 pm Calamity Jane (1953) Day, Keel - Dir. Butler 101m Harriet and Greg Binkley
05:40 pm Dinner Break      
06:40 pm Welcome/Announcements      
06:45 pm M*A*S*H (1970) Gould, Sutherland - Dir: Altman 116m Barbara Garrick
08:40 pm Break      
09:00 pm The Wrong Man (1957) Fonda, Miles - Dir: Hitchcock 105m Al and Cathy Brown

Program finishes at approximately 10:45 pm

Saturday 25 September 2021

  Films Stars and Director Run Time Sponsor
08:00 am Registration      
09:00 am Inherit the Wind (1960) Tracy, March - Dir: Kramer 128m Scott Fraser
11:10 am Break      
11:30 am The Iron Mask * (1929) Fairbanks Sr. - Dir: Dwan 87m Lynch Rutherford Tozer
12:55 pm Lunch Break      
02:55 pm That Hamilton Woman (1941) Olivier, Leigh - Dir: Korda 128m TUGG's Furniture Gallery
05:05 pm Break      
05:25 pm Paths of Glory (1957) Douglas, Meeker - Dir: Kubrick 86m Barbara Garrick
06:50 pm Dinner Break      
08:50 pm A Hard Day's Night (1964) The Beatles - Dir: Lester 85m Lynn Hardy
10:15 pm Break      
10:35 pm The Body Snatcher (1945) Karloff, Lugosi - Dir: Wise 77m  Tom Cruikshank & Darlene King

Program finishes at approximately 11:50 pm

Sunday 26 September 2021

  Films Stars and Director Run Time Sponsor
08:00 am Registration      
09:00 am Alexander Nevsky (1938) Cherkassov - Dir: Eisenstein 107m Cathie Houston
10:45 am Break      
11:05 am The General * (1927) Keaton - Dir: Keaton/Bruckman 75m David Halliday and Diane Halliday
12:20 pm Lunch – Seminar "Brown Bag Lunch"   David and June Chambers
01:45 pm  Lawrence of Arabia - Part 1 (1962) O'Toole, Sharif  - Dir: Lean 108m Scenery Farm (Lesley Myers)
03:35 pm Break      
03:55 pm Lawrence of Arabia - Part 2 (1962) O'Toole, Sharif  - Dir: Lean 108m Ella's Drapery & Decor

Program finishes at approximately 5:45 pm

* silent with live piano accompaniment

Note that the detail page for each movie includes the cast, photos, review and where available, a trailer. When provided, click each title to see the detail pages.

To print this page, click the settings icon at top right.

Pianist for 2021 

Jordan Klapman

Jordan Klapman

Jordan's Bio here

Jordan Klapman's Web site 

Sponsored by Betsy and Rick Miller

Go here for more on piano accompaniment to Silent films.

Silent Auction

There will be a silent auction starting at 4:00 pm Friday and closing at 7:00 pm Saturday

Although we try to avoid changes, the program is subject to change without notice

Films shown in earlier years.